La Cárcel de Porlier (1939-1944). Franco’s victims

porlier-en-madridPorlier Prison (Prisión Provincial de Hombres, número 1) located at 58 calle General Díaz Porlier, was Madrid’s principal prison until 1944 when it was returned to the Church (Padres Escolapios/Piarist Fathers) on the completion of Franco’s new slave-labour built prison in Carabanchel Alto. It is now the Colegio Universitario Cardenal Cisneros. According to the autobiography of socialist (JSU) poet Marcos Ana, who entered Porlier in May 1939 (and was subsequently sentenced to death in 1941, then commuted to 30 years, 23 of which he served until his release in 1962) it had six galleries and held 5,000 prisoners, of whom more than 1000, held in the Third Gallery, were under sentence of death.

PorlierOct1943
Porlier, October 1943

Journalist Diego San José, imprisoned in Porlier in 1940 stated that during his time there were between 80 and 100 executions every day. According to historians Mirta Núñez and Antonio Rojas, between May and December 1939, 978 people were shot in Madrid alone (47 of them women) — 102 of them on 24 June. Executions by firing squad (‘sacas’) were carried out in nearby Madrid cemeteries, particularly in the Cementerio del Este (now Almudena cemetery) where 2,663 are recorded as having been executed by firing squad), and by garrote-vil in the prison itself.

The functionary responsible for all 17 prisons in the capital was the infamous Inspector-General Don Amancio Tomé y Ruiz. The following list of 479 prisoners executed in Porlier in the 30-months between July 1941 and January 1944 was provided by Cipriano Mera Sanz (bricklayer, CNT militant and commander of the IV Army Corps of the Centre) who served his time in Porlier from April 1942 until his transfer to Carabanchel in 1944. For a powerful account of life in Porlier read Eduardo de Guzmán’s NOSOTROS, LOS ASESINOS. Memorias de la Guerra Civil Española 1936-39 

Porlier, Xmas 1943
Porlier, Xmas 1943

Name — date of execution

Inocencio Barbero Sardinero 11-7-1941

Sinforiano Diego López Flores

Eulogio Ramos Cabezuela

Víctor Bravo Maqueda

Florencio Velasco Merino

Segundo Serrano Canales 16-7-1941

Feliciano Diego Calero

Gabriel Luján Torres 29-7-1941

Sebastián Brea Muñoz S

iro Gallardo Chillarón

Alberto Aguilar Izquierdo

Leoncio Alba García

Antonio Segura Rosado 1-8-1941

Fernando Teller Casquero

Manuel Sánchez Infiesta 4-8-1941

Justo Martínez Rodríguez

Isidro Mayor Sáez 12-8-1941

Carlos Ramírez Rubio 20-8-1941

Máximo Verdugo García

Fermín Bueno García

Alberto Bachmán Pérez

Manuel García López

Martín Alcalá Ruiz 21-8-1941

Abelardo Martínez Muñoz 26-8-1941

Cándido López Gutiérrez 27-8-1941

Francisco Juan Ortega Bravo

Diego Fernández Durán 8-9-1941

Luis Martín Ramos

Andrés Sanz Herreros

Mariano de Blas Vidal 12-9-1941

Timoteo Albarrán Giménez

Bonifacio Reinoso López 15-9-1941

Juan José González de la Calle 17-9-1941

Antonio Ballarín Lorente 18-9-1941

Pedro Sánchez López

Félix Cesón Ureta 19-9-1941

Telesforo Bartolomé Bravo

Francisco Alvariño López 22-9-1941

José Neira Jarabo 25-9-1941

Mariano Atienza Rivero

Santiago Villalba Ruiz 29-9-1941

Francisco Lausado Rivero

Cipriano Montes Guzmán

Antonio Sánchez Egea 8-9-1941

Jacinto de Antonio Velasco

Mariano de la Fuente Alcázar

Gregorio Contreras Panticosa

Antonio Ortiz Domínguez

Cándido Lozano Montegrifo

Francisco Tejeiro Hernández

Fernando Galimier Muñoz

Crisantos Carralero Alonso 13-10-1941

Augustín Chamorro García 16-10-1941

Calixto Nagro Ramírez

Angel de la Dehesa García

Juan Romero Ruiz

Longino Martínez del Valle

Francisco Fernández Villalvilla 28-10-1941

Santiago Aligués Bermúdez 4-11-1941

Vicente Santos Ruiz

Eugenio García Rodríguez

José Carvajal Muñoz

Mariano Moreno Herrera

Francisco Vos Martínez

Eloy Ramón Morenillas

Higinio Pérez Rodríguez

Manuel Sánchez Márquez

Manuel Loarces Martín

Francisco García Martín

Francisco Castellanos Hernández

Federico Díaz Vázquez

Luciano Briceño González

Rosario Giménez Rodríguez

Luis Díaz Moreno

Francisco Flores Martín-Maestre 14-11-1941

José Luis Sánchez Crespo

Antonio Roca Solanas

José Rivero Rodríguez

Angel Nieto Vivanco

Narciso Martín de Diego

Rafael Gómez Cabezas

Teodoro García Mora

José del Amo Galileo

Juan Amat Labandera

José Blas Díaz

Angel Muñoz Hernández 28-11-1941

Inocencio Figueras Chao

Manuel Giménez Manzanares

Luis Rivas Moreno

Federico Martínez Vacas

Mariano Torres Treviño 16-1-1942

Daniel Rodríguez Herráiz

Angel Blasco Lácido

Felipe Miguel de la Fuente

Manuel Ina Picazo

Luis Sebastián Alvarez

Rafael del Castillo Morales 19-1-1942

Félix Prieto García del Muro

Luis Serrano Escribano

Aurelio Alonso Pascual 20-1-1942

Victorino Hernández del Canto

Mariano Giménez Aylaga

Gonzalo de la Rosa Arenas 30-1-1942

Gregorio Silva Zurita

Alfonso Vázquez Egea

Félix Rodríguez Ontana

Sebastián Díaz Díaz 22-2-1942

Zacarías Peláez Lumbreras

Andrés Sánchez Frías 23-2-1942

Manuel Montes López

Dionisio Molina Martínez

Ramón García Arcega

José Castelo Fernández

Dionisio Hidalgo García

Francisco Arribas Esteban

Luis Durán de las Peñas

Rafael Sobrado Cisio

Alejo González García

Pedro de la Peña Alvarez

Santiago del Amo Saboya 17-3-1942

Manuel Atalaya Villegas

Andrés Calatayno Alcalde

José María Fernández Cantero

José Vicente Alcañón

Justo Villaverde Petrolando 20-3-1942

Jesús Villaverde Petrolando

Manuel Martínez Conosa

Manuel Carlos Morlanes Cereijo

Santiago Redondo Chacón

Rafael Quesada Santiago

Jesús Lozano Atalaya

Eugenio Serrano Mingo

Mariano Martínez García Alonso

Adolfo Recas García

Mateo Gallego Prieto

Cecilio Sáez Calvo

Pedro Gómez López

Francisco Torres Centenera

Mauricio Giménez Sainero

Avelino Azañedo Sastre

Apolonio García Rolleno

Fernando Soto Ruiz

Manuel García Moreno

Martín Moreno Onceja

Francisco Rebollo Corral

Gabriel Carrillo González

Antonio Vargas Herrero

Ildefonso Martín Cruz

Federico Calabuig Alonso

Saturnino Rocales Sardina

Eduardo Carretero Escudero

Evaristo Pérez Pérez

Joaquín Camacho Vadillo

Antonio Hurtado Fajardo

Antonio Güemes Garrido

Francisco Robles Guerrero

Gregorio Ruiz Medina

Gabriel García Yunquera 25-3-1942

Víctor López Aurillo

Cirilo Arriola Sánchez 20-4-1942

Juan Cuéllar Guerrero

Eduardo González Rubio

Vicente Guerrero Luque

Victorino Orozco Cejudo

Antonio Ramos Carranza

Santiago Santos Gallego

Félix González Díez 21-4-1942

Joaquín Arroyo Romero 22-4-1942

Gregorio Gómez Barba

Francisco Huerta Bravo

Luis López Parra

Miguel Pérez Fernández

Valentín Pérez Palacios

Antonio Rivera Dols

Juan Sáez de Diego

Carlos Rubiera Rodríguez 27-4-1942

Tomás Rodajo Alcaraz

Angel Ocaña Prieto

Ginés Ruiz Capavías

Mariano Hernández Sanz

Luis García Humanes

Antonio Vallés Corqui

Julián Martínez Gómez 29-4-1942

Agustín Martínez Palencia

Severiano Aragón Fernández 8-5-1942

Esteban Pérez Alvarez

Antonio Martín Blanco

Juan Suárez Cuerva

Manuel Vargas del Pozo

Juan Ruiz González

Victoriano Buitrago García

José Bocanegra Martín

Jacinto Medina Calleja

Cosme Blasco Sácido 11-5-1942

Marcelo Hernández Sáez

Diego Mosquera Blanco

Julián García de la Cruz

Andrés Tolova Morante

Francisco Durán Tomé

Rafael San Narciso Sánchez

Ignacio Blanco Rodilla 4-6-1942

Enrique López San José

Gabino Fernández Blanco

Narciso Fernández Martín

Francisco Díaz García

Juan Morillo Zaragoza

Juan Bautista Morillo Zaragoza 8-6-1942

Isidro Ramírez Méndez 22-6-1942

Juan Neila Cotarelo 6-7-1942

Esteban Cantero Pardo

Antonio Villaseca Verdú

José Barreiro Olano

Alberto Herrán Polo

Eustasio López Sanz

Enrique Gómez Muñoz

Ildefonso Blanco Ramírez

Julián López Ramírez 16-7-1942

Juan Artolachipi Calañas

Leonardo Gómez Mora

Juan Aibar Puertos 22-7-1942

Tomás Mata Sánchez 4-8-1942

José Teodoro Ortega

Benito Galindo Castellano

Eusebio Giménez Méndez

Antonio Martín Ballester 17-9-1942

Pedro Martín Están

José Murcia Alonso

Andrés Ruiz Gómez

Manuel Gamuz Fernández

Pablo Mansilla Algaz

Joaquín Burgos Díaz

Cipriano Asenjo Fuertes 29-9-1942

José Goñi Alvarez

Manuel Lázaro Ramos

Victoriano Rodrigo Laguna

Francisco Vergara Maroto

Angel Cardín Martín 1-10-1942

Luis Sandín López

Lorenzo Aguirre Sánchez 5-10-1942

Eleuterio Fernández Giménez 15-10-1942

Julián Rincón Martínez

Pilar Feliu Gómez

Eugenio Domingo Martínez

Ignacio Prudencio García

Pedro Peña Garrido

Máximo Campos Llarandi

Miguel Angel Tejada Cossío 23-10-1942

Ildefonso Romás Martínez

Lucio González García

Manuel Peralta Goldero

Genaro García Mialdea

Angel Rodríguez Martínez

Agustín Bermejo Martínez

Antonio Salinas Fernández

Guillermo Gómez Blanco

Valentín Fernández Cabezas

Abilio García Manso 27-10-1942

Mariano Morales Cobos

Víctor Lozano Camamas

Jesús González Trigo

Francisco Levone Santos

Clemente Carrasco Morales

Hilario González Herrero

Victoriano Corrochano Cruz

Jerónimo Díez Marías

Santiago Gil Parronoto

Angel Huélvez Plaza 18-11-1942

Victoriano Díaz Martínez

Francisco García Serrano

Pedro Loeches Villalba

Enrique García Jimeno

Eulogio Carmen Navarro

Segundo de Castro Bayo

Luis Durán Yeres Cortés

Modesto Monterda Díaz 30-11-1942

Víctor Cañizares Sediel

Eulogio Díaz Sanz

Luciano Sadaba Urquia 15-12-1942

Realino Fernández López

Jesús Ugalde Bastán

Antonio Queirós Expósito

Félix Minón Merino

Valeriano García Basciana

Luis Fernández García

Julián Torremocha Hernández

Francisco Sánchez de Francisco

Joaquín Flord Muñoz 18-12-1942

Gregorio Torres González

Pedro Juárez Sánchez

Angel Liñán Torres

Francisco Liñán Torres

Francisco Ramírez Mañas

Esteban Marín Sánchez

Miguel Marín Sánchez

José Valdevisa Rodríguez

Epifanio Alrate Itarch 21-12-1942

Mariano Bonilla Díaz

Valentín Ballesteros Salvanés

Antonio Segura Germán 7-1-1943

Narciso Segura Germán

Serafín Márquez Vadillo

Leoncio Sánchez Hernández

Barcario Valdemoro Magán 27-1-1943

Teófilo Aparicio Giménez

Francisco Martínez Martínez

Antonio Jordán Claramunt

Alfonso López de Letona Monje

Francisco Camellín Cantelán

Félix de la Torre Laguna

Ignacio Desistere Valero

Lorenzo Esteban Marcos 9-2-1943

Joaquín Huertas García

Lorenzo Ruano Puebla

Santiago Tenas Ros

Cesáreo Lausada Vilanova

Simón Martín Durán

Félix Moreno Martínez

Eladio Díaz Armunice

Alejandro Porras Isla

Francisco Hernández Torres 16-2-1943

Valentín Ayuso Baboso

Fernando Trigo Vargas

Sergio Carpintero Alañés

Juventino Cabrito Serrano

Pablo Velilla Díaz

Fernando Andino Fonfría

Felipe Sánchez Sierra

Nicolás Aragonés Díaz

Eloy Anguanano Trespodernas

Adolfo Landeira Gómez 18-2-1943

Primitivo García Hernández 23-2-1943

Casimiro Baltasar Eulelio Gordo

Francisco Díaz Bonilla 15-3-1943

Amalio Serrano Pajarrón

Manuel Montesino Esporcia

Diego Martínez Molina

Julián Tolova Miranzo

Isidro Anijón García

Julio Pingarrón Rodríguez

Eulogio Ragel Rivas

Ignacio Gutiérrez Bonilla 23-3-1943

Fulgencio Domingo Ayuso

Lozano Giménez Estera

Juan Calero Sans

Eusebio García Patrón

Eusebio Cuenca Muñoz 22-3-1943

Lázaro Carranza Rodríguez

Luis Delgado Sáez

Amadeo García Hernández 29-3-1943

Juan Urrutiz Buitrago 2-4-1943

Antonio Rojo Brizacla

José Panadero Mora

Ramón Mesino Ramis

Eulogio Delgado Moreno

Mauricio Alonso García

Víctor de la Mula Colomera

Justo García García 16-4-1943

Pablo Sillecuelo García

Antonio Gómez García

Fernando Ayuso Cabro

Miguel Lausada de la Torre 26-4-1943

Eusebio Minguela Yagüe

Ignacio Lozano Ortega

Francisco Panadero Alonso

Francisco Pérez García

Francisco Pérez Gayo

Serafín Martínez García

Antonio García Prudencio

Carlos Giménez Garrido 28-4-1943

Valentín de la Torre Rocaverte

Antonio García García

Esteban Rodríguez García-Patrón

Anastasio Prudencio García

Angel Gambién López

Antonio Maeso Ortega

Vicente Gaitán Isidro

Angel Avila Mensegar

Antonio Prieto Blázquez 5-5-1943

Eugenio Sendino Fresno

Juan de la Torre Aranda

Patricio Rodríguez Segovia

Inocente Blázquez Sánchez

Vicente Palomo Guillén

Andrés Asiáin Martín

Fernando Gómez Pacheco

Enrique Hidalgo García 18-5-1943

Zacarías Parra Peña

Julián Rodríguez Gálvez

Evaristo Valle Linero

Juan Bautista Carmona Delgado

Vicente Rafael Sánchez García

Federico Arribas García

José María San Idelfonso Huestes

Rafael Porras Caballero

Fernando Izquierdo Montes

José Giménez Senoseaín

Pablo Yagüe Estebaranz

Mauricio Díaz Garnacho 24-5-1943

Eusebio García Terrero

Juan Argüera Bello

Moisés Sánchez Gallego

Mauricio Garnacho Vos

Francisco Alonso García

Sixto Hurtado Hurtado

Ballino Vaquero Hurtado

Felipe Loeches Guismeros

Francisco Prados Pérez

Francisco Rajado Pérez

Antonio Sánchez Román

Adelo Aguado Hidalgo 27-5-1943

Francisco Campuzano Hernández 10-6-1943

Isabelo Sulero Ruiz

Julián Sevilla Sáez

Manuel Moreno Villegas

Cirilo Martínez Ahijón

Angel Carrasco Nolasco

Clisinio Morales Gómez

Antonio Avila Santiago

Gregorio Gil Fayos

Balbino Adanero Martín

Victoriano Aparicio Díaz 25-6-1943

Pablo Teruel Higuero

José Casildo Arriola Castillo

Aureliano González González

Rodolfo Martínez Corzo

Manuel Arizaga Reguera

Simón López Cuartas

Vicente Rojas Martínez 13-7-1943

Modesto Prieto del Castillo

Estanislao Riñón García

Victorino Fernández de Bustamante

Ramón Sánchez Fernández

Asensio Alvaro Díez

Domingo García García

José García Ayunta

Lorenzo Ibarra Serrano

Juan Montoro Fernández 21-7-1943

Gregorio García Sánchez

Máximo Rodríguez Velasco

José Fraile Jiménez

Julián Martín Pérez

Firmo Moreno Barba

Tomás Torranzo Alonso

Eugenio Pérez Carralero 23-7-1943

Olegario González Castillo

Felipe Torres Caleras

Jorge Avila Gonzalo

Florentino Alonso de la Fuente

Santiago Díaz García

Plácido Salcedo Picante

Jorge Jaraba Pérez

Antonio Jaraba Pérez

Sinforiano Picante Carpintero

Luis Colinas Queirós 17-8-1943

Aurelio Simón Sanz

José García Rodríguez

Mariano Montero Talabán

Martín Sánchez Díaz

José Vajsblum Hernán 8-10-1943

Antonio Segovia Elvira 12-10-1943

Marcelo Gutiérrez de Diego 17-10-1943

Tomás Melgares de Pablo

Adolfo Redondo Varela

José Mota Ortega

Manuel Prades Blanco 18-10-1943

Luis Jiménez Melgarejo

Bernardo Jiménez Melgarejo

Julián Burgos Vilar

Ramón Corrales del Bosque 2-11-1943

Manuel Martín Tarralejo

Marcelo Gutiérrez Pérez

Rafael Mota Ortega

José del Rey Hernández 24-11-1943

Mariano Colmenarejo Martín 29-11-1943

Carlos Bayo García 9-12-1943

Domingo Quintián Leastro

Felipe Marcos García Redondo 26-1-1944

Edmundo Rodríguez Rodríguez

Eugenio Fernández Baillo